LECTURES

2017  
L200 “Computational Material Culture”, Dean’s Lecture 2017
University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia, 26.04.2017
L199 “Material Synthesis in Architecture”
University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, Australia, 24.04.2017
L198 “Integratives Entwerfen und Bauen”, Jung Architekturgespraech “Digitales Bauen”
Sankt Peter Frankfurt, Frankfurt, 20.04.2017
L197 “Integrative Computational Design and Materialisation”, Matter Design Computation Symposium
Cornell University, Ithaca, USA, 11.03.2017
L196 “Working at the Nexus”, Nexus Pavilion Conference
Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy, 02.02.2017
L195 Keynote: “Integrative Design Computation”, Tengbom Conference 2017
Artipelag, Stockholm, Sweden, 27.01.2017
L194 Keynote: “Form und Findung”, Symposium: Architektur als vermutete Zukunft
ZKM Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany, 26.01.2017
L193 Keynote: “Performative Skin Structures”, Power Skin Conference 2017
BAU 2017, Munich, Germany, 19.01.2017
2016  
L192 “Integratives computerbasiertes Entwerfen und Fertigen”, DETAIL Symposium 2016
Technical University of Munich, Munich, Germany, 24.11.2016
L191 “Integrative Computational Design and Materialisation”, GCD Symposium 2016
Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria, 18.11.2016
L190 Keynote: “Rethinking Architecture”, International Forum IEID
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 02.11.2016
L189 “Integrative Design and Fabrication Strategies”, BE-AM Symposium 2016
Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt,Germany, 27.10.2016
L188 “Fabrication Futures”, Global Design Forum
Victoria & Albert Museum, London, United Kingdom, 22.09.2016
L187 “An Artificial World”, Domaine de Boisbuchet Lecture Series
Domaine de Boisbuchet, Boisbuchet, France, 19.08.2016
L186 “Material Synthesis”, AA Visiting School Lecture Series
University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany, 19.07.2016
L185 Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, DADA Conference 2016
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 04.07.2015
L184 “Computational Material Culture”, University of Innsbruck Lecture Series
University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria, 23.06.2016
L183 “Fibrous Morphology in Nature and Architecture”, Biomimicry and Design Symposium
Victoria & Albert Museum, London, United Kingdom, 17.06.2016
L182 Keynote: “Integrative Production”, AAE Conference 2016
University College London, London, United Kingdom, 08.04.2016
L181 “Material Computation”, NCS Lecture Series
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, USA, 17.03.2016
L180 “Material Synthesis”, AAP Cornell Lecture Series
Cornell University, Ithaca, USA, 16.03.2016
L179 “Integrative Design Computation and Fabrication”, NCCR Digital Fabrication Lecture Series
ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland, 02.03.2016
L178 “Computational Material Culture”, ArcInTexETN Symposium
University of Arts Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 28.02.2016
L177 Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, Design Computation Symposium
Architectural Association, London, United Kingdom, 19.02.2016
L176 Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, Material Xperience 2016
Ahoy, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 27.01.2016
2015  
L175 Keynote: “Integrative Computational Design”, Design Computation Summit
Autodesk University, Las Vegas, USA, 02.12.2015
L174 “Biomimetic Architecture”, Biological Design and Integrative Structures Conference
SMNS Natural History Museum, Stuttgart, Germany, 12.11.2015
L173 Keynote: “Material Synthesis”, AD Launch
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, Germany, 30.10.2015
L172 Award Lecture: “Innovative Academic Program”, ACADIA Conference 2015
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA, 24.10.2015
L171 “Performative Morphology”, Detail Facade 2015 Symposium
Museum of Communication, Frankfurt, Germany, 17.09.2015
L170 Keynote: “Cyber-Physical Design And Fabrication”, DADA Conference 2015
Tongji University, Shanghai, China, 04.07.2015
L169 “Computerbasiertes Entwerfen: Material Neu Denken”, Baunetz/Agrob Buchtal
Naxoshalle, Frankfurt, Germany, 25.06.2015
L168 “Computational Design und Robotische Fertigung”, 5D BIM Lecture Series
Zueblin, Stuttgart, Germany, 23.06.2015
L167 “Material Culture”
EGS European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland, 17.06.2015
L166 “Computerbasiertes Entwerfen: Material Neu Denken”, Baunetz/Agrob Buchtal
Altes Zollamt, Stuttgart, Germany, 11.06.2015
L165 Keynote: “Computational Material Culture”, Technion forMAT Symposium 2015
Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel, 28.05.2015
L164 “Computational Material Culture”, RPI Lecture Series 2015
RPI Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, USA, 27.04.2015
L163 “Material Computation”, Active Matter Summit
MIT Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA, 25.04.2015
L162 “Material Computation”, 9th Progressive Architecture Symposium
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico, 23.04.2015
L161 Keynote: “Integrative Design Computation”, Advancing Wood Architecture Symposium
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, Germany, 27.03.2015
L160 “Kunstpreis Baukunst”, Awardee Lecture
Berlin Academy of Arts, Germany, 19.03.2015
L159 “Material Computation”, Milan International Architecture Workshop
Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy, 27.02.2015
L158 “Material Culture”, Taubmann College Lecture Series 2014
University Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, 20.02.2015
L157 “Material Computation”, Washington University Lecture Series 2015
Washington University, St. Louis, USA, 19.02.2015
L156 “Computational Design and Material Culture”, MECS Conference
Leuphana University, Lueneburg, Germany, 16.01.2015
2014  
L155 “Material Computation”, BMW OpenDesignLab
BMW AG, Munich, Germany, 25.11.2014
L154 “Material Computation”, Princeton University SOA Lecture Series 2014
Princeton University, Princeton, USA, 19.11.2014
L153 “Material Computation”, MIT Computation Lecture Series 2014
MIT Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA, 07.11.2014
L152 “Auf dem Weg zu neuer Architektur”, Kärcher Innovation Day 2014
Kärcher Gmbh, Winnenden, Germany, 05.11.2014
L151 “Integrative Design Computation”, Sino-German Symposium 2014
Beijing University, Beijing, China, 07.10.2014
L150 “Forst Pavillon – Robotik im Holzbau”
Regionaler Holzbautag, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany, 19.09.2014
L149 “Robotik im Holzbau”, Nething Akademie 2014
HFG Ulm, Germany, 24.07.2014
L148 “Architecture-Scale Digital Fabrication”, FAB City Symposium 2014
Disseny Hub, Barcelona, Spain, 07.07.2014
L147 “Design Computation & Bioinspired Materials”, International Wyss Institute Symposium 2014
Harvard University, Boston, USA, 27.06.2014
L146 “Coalescences of Machine and Material Computation”
EGS European Graduate School, Saas-Fee, Switzerland, 10.06.2014
L145 “Biomimetisches Computerbasiertes Entwerfen”, Biology Colloquium 2014
Technical University of Dresden, Germany, 03.06.2014
L144 Keynote: “Performative Morphology”, Robots in Architecture Conference 2014
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, 18.05.2014
L143 “Material Culture and Design Computation”
Staedelschule Architecture Class, Frankfurt, Germany, 15.05.2014
L142 “Towards a New Material Culture”
AA Visiting School Teheran, Iran, 05.05.2014
L141 “Rethinking Materiality”
KTH Stockholm, Sweden, 03.04.2014
L140 “Material Performance”, Nordbygg Sustainable Day 2014
German-Swedish Chamber of Commerce, Stockholm, 03.04.2014
L139 Keynote: “Integrative Design Computation”, Composite Simulation Conference 2014
AFBW Baden-Württemberg, Germany, 20.03.2014
L138 “Material Integration”, Bioinspired Materials International Conference 2014
Max Plank Institute Potsdam, Germany, 19.03.2014
L137 Keynote: “Material Computation”, FABRICATE Conference 2014
ETH Zurich, Switzerland, 14.02.2014
L136 Keynote: “Material Computation”, Nature of Programming Conference 2013
UC Berkeley, USA, 08.02.2013
L135 “Performative Morphology in Architecture”
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, 06.02.2014
L134 “Architektur im Informationszeitalter”
HTWG Konstanz, Germany, 08.01.2014
2013  
L133 “Material Synthesis – Performance and Performativity”
Architectural Association, London, 05.11.2013
L132 “Performative Morphology”, ArchiLab Symposium 2013
FRAC Centre, Orleans, 24.10.2013
L131 Keynote: “Computational Design of Timber Structures”, RILEM Conference 2013
University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, 10.10.2013
L130 “Integrative computerbasierte Prozesse in der Architektur”
Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, 10.07.2013
L129 Keynote: “Integrative Computational Design”, CAAD Futures Conference 2013
Tongji University, Shanghai, 03.07.2013
L128 “Material Computation in Architecture”
IAAC Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Barcelona, 16.05.2013
L127 “Material Computation”
Die Angewandte, University of Applied Arts, Vienna, 23.04.2013
L126 Keynote: “Future Integration”, Future Traditions Conference 2013
FAUP University of Porto, Porto, 05.04.2013
L125 “Intgeration von Form, Material, Strukture”, Keynote DGfGG Anniversary Conference
Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, 07.03.2013
L124 “Performative Morphology in Architecture”
Osaka Sangyo University, Osaka, 16.02.2013
L123 “Performative Morphology in Architecture”
University of Tokyo, Tokyo, 15.02.2013
L122 “Material Computation in Architecture”
Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore, 13.02.2013
L121 “Performative Morphology in Architecture”
BAU 2013 – Building the Future, Munich, 17.01.2013
2012  
L120 Keynote: “Morphospaces of Robotic Fabrication”, Robots in Architecture Conference 2012
Technical University of Vienna, Vienna, 18.12.2012
L119 Keynote: “Material Computation”, Digital Matters Conference 2012
University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, 23.11.2012
L118 “Coalescences of Machine and Material Computation”
Elisava School of Design and Engineering, Barcelona, 22.11.2012
L117 Keynote: “Material Computation”, Scaleless-Seamless Conference 2012
Muenster School of Architecture, Muenster, 16.11.2012
L116 “Coalescences of Machine and Material Computation”
Architectural Association, London, 01.11.2012
L115 “Material Computation”
Bartlett University College London, London, 31.10.2012
L114 “Make: Machine and Material Computation”
Columbia University, New York City, 29.10.2012
L113 “Aggregate Architecture”, F-A-R Conference 2012
University of Chicago, Chicago, 27.10.2012
L112 Keynote: “Material Computation”, ACADIA Conference 2012
California College of Arts, San Francisco, 19.10.2012
L111 “Material Computation”
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, 18.10.2012
L110 “Material Computation”
University of Oregon, Eugene, 17.10.2012
L109 “Material Computation”
University of Oregon, Portland, 16.10.2012
L108 “Material Computation”
Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, 27.09.2012
L107 “Material Computation”, AD Material Computation Symposium
German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, 05.06.2012
L106 “Computational Morphogenesis”, BIONA Conference 2012
University of Applied Sciences HTW Saarland, Saarbruecken, 10.05.2012
L105 “Material (In)formation: Computing Material Gestalt”
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, 21.03.12
L104 “Performative Wood”, Dach & Holz International 2012
Architekturforum Messe Stuttgart, Stuttgart, 02.02.2012
L103 “Material Computation”, Hamburg Chamber of Architects
Academy of Arts Hamburg, Hamburg, 01.02.2012
2011  
L102 “High-Tech Holz und Computational Design” Composites in Architecture Symposium,
SKZ, Weimar, Germany, 06.12.11
L101 “Material Computation”
McGill University, Montreal, 28.11.11
L100 “Integrative Design Computation” AA EmTech Masterclass
Architectural Association, London, 26.10.11
L099 “Integrative Design Computation” ACADIA Conference 2011
The Banff Centre, Banff, Canada, 13.10.11
L098 “Material Computation”
Georgia Tech, College of Architecture, Atlanta, 12.10.11
L097 “Integrative Material-oriented Computational Design” Design Modelling Symp. 2011
Berlin University of the Arts, Berlin, 11.10.11
L096 “Material und Machine Computation” VIII. Congress German Association of Aesthetics
Academy of Fine Arts, Düsseldorf, 07.10.11
L095 “Computational Design Synthesis” eCAADe Conference 2011
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia, 22.09.11
L094 “Material Computation” Material Vision Conference 2011
German Design Council, Messe Frankfurt, 26.05.11
L093 “Material Computation” ArchiTextile International Conference 2011
ETH Zurich, 20.05.11
L092 “Material Computation”
Technical University of Berlin, 05.05.11
L091 “Material (In)Formation” Material beyond Materials Conference 2011
SCI-Arc Southern California Institute of Architecture, Los Angeles, 26.03.11
L090 “Material Computation”
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, 25.03.11
L089 “Biomimetic Approaches to Computational Design”, Int. Biomimetics Convention 2011
Biokon Berlin, 17.03.2011
2010  
L088 “Material Computation”
ETH Zurich, 20.12.10
L087 “Form- und Materialwerdung“
Architekturgespräch Munich, 25.11.10
L086 “Material (In)Formation“
Architectural Association London, 08.11.10
L085 “Form und Findung“, Frei Otto 85 Symposium
Stuttgart University, 26.10.10
L084 “Aggregate Architectures“, ACADIA Conference 2010
Cooper Union, 24.10.10
L083 “Material Information“, ACADIA Conference 2010
Cooper Union, 23.10.10
L082 “Design Computation and Materialisation“
Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim, 15.10.10
L081 “Material (In)Formation“
Aalborg University, 14.10.10
L080 “Material Computation“
GSD Harvard University, 07.09.10
L079 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt“
Staedelschule Frankfurt, 09.06.10
L078 “Material (In)Formation”, Space Activism Conference
Institute for Spatial Experiments, University of the Arts Berlin, 09.06.10
L077 “Uncomplicated Complexity”, Digital – Material – Structural Conference
Free University of Bolzano, 01.06.10
L076 “Integral Computational Design”
Technical University of Munich, 26.05.10
L075 “Integral Materialisation: Computational Design and Digital Fabrication”
ETH Zurich, 06.05.10
L074 “Tectonic Prototypes – Material Computation”, Smart Geometry Conference 2010
Palau de la Música Barcelona, 23.03.10
L073 “Material: strukturiert und performativ”, Contractworld Conference
Messe Hannover, 17.01.2010
L072 “Integral Formation and Materialisation”
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, 11.01.10
2009  
L071 “Integral Computational Design”, Biomimetics in Architecture Conference,
Stuttgart University, 27.11.09
L070 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, MIT Computation Group Lecture Series,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 20.11.09
L069 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt“, Architektur Diskurs
Kunsthaus Bregenz, 30.10.09
L068 “Integral Computational Design for Timber Structures”, ACADIA Conference 2009
Art Institute of Chicago, 24.10.09
L067 “Integral Computational Design for Composite Structures”, eCAADe Conference 2009
Technical University Istanbul, 18.09.09
L066 “Computerbasierte Morphogenese: Integration von Form- und Materialwerdung”
Stuttgart University, 09.07.2009
L065 “Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”, Digital Matters Symposium
University of Applied Science Trier, 26.06.2009
L064 “Bionics and Design”
International Centre for Cultural and Technical Research Stuttgart, 10.06.2009
L063 “Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
University of Applied Science Munich, 13.05.2009
L062 “Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”, Biomimetics Competence Network Conference
Freiburg University, 14.05.2009
L061 “Material Systems: Computational Modulations”, Smart Geometry Alumni Summit 2009
Palace Convention Center San Francisco, 31.03.2009
L060 “Integral Formation and Materialisation”
London South Bank University, 23.02.2009
L059 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, AIT Discussion Round
Messe Frankfurt, 15.01.2009
L058 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”
University of Arts Berlin, 22.01.2009
2008  
L057 “Emergent Technologies”, Urban Ecologies Symposium
Ecole Speciale d’ Architecture Paris, 12.12.2008
L056 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, ETH DFAB Lecture Series Digital Craft
ETH Zurich, 04.12.2008
L055 “Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
University of Kassel, 28.11.2008
L054 “Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
Technical University Braunschweig, 18.11.2008
L053 “Complex Wood”
German Design Council, Frankfurt, 17.11.2008
L052 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, Architectural Biennale Beijing
Tsinghua University, Beijing, 25.10.2008
L051 “Integral Composite Design and Prototyping”, Composites in Architecture Symposium
Technical University Delft, 29.05.2008
L050 “Morpho-Ecologies”, Bauhaus Symposium: The Intelligence of Structures
Bauhaus Dessau, 22.05.2008
L049 “Vesatility and Vicissitude”
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, 08.05.2008
L048 “Computerbasierte Material und Formwerdung”
University of Hannover, 22.04.2008
L047 “Vesatility and Vicissitude”
Architectural Association, London, 14.03.2008
L046 “Parametric Form – A new Paradigm in Design”, Smart Geometry Conference
BMW Welt, Munich, 05.03.2008
L045 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, Smart Geometry Alumni Summit
Sheraton Convention Centre, Munich, 04.03.2008
2007  
L044 “Material und Formwerdung”, 100th Anniversary Deutscher Werkbund,
Museum of Applied Arts Frankfurt, 26.11.2007
L043 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”
Royal Academy of Arts Copenhagen, 23.11.2007
L042 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”
Staedelschule Architecture Class, Frankfurt, 22.11.2007
L041 “Entwurfsstrategien für eine Integration aus Form- und Materialwerdung”
BMW Advanced Design Centre, Munich, 16.10.2007
L040 “Computational Form and Material Gestalt”, International MMFX Symposium
Indianapolis Museum of Modern Art, 06.04.2007
L039 “Computational Morphogenesis”
University of Innsbruck, 13.03.2007
L038 “Parametrisches Entwerfen”
University of Applied Arts Vienna, 07.03.2007
L037 “Parametric Design in Research and Practice”, Smart Geometry Conference 2007
Cooper Union, New York, 31.01.2007
L036 “Integral Form Generation and Materialisation”, Creative with Constraints Symposium
Columbia University, New York, 30.01.2007
L035 “Emergent Technologies”, SG Academic Summit
Columbia University, New York, 30.01.2007
L034 “Computational Design: Versatility and Vision”, Smart Geometry Workshop 2007
Hudson Convention Center, New York City, 28.01.2007
2006  
L033 “The Performative City”
Berlage Institute, Rotterdam 12.12.2006
L032 “Integrale Form- und Materialwerdung”
Technical University of Darmstadt, 05.12.2006
L031 “Morpho-Ökologische Entwurfsstrategien”
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt, 27.11.2006
L030 “Morpho-Ecologies”
Architectural Association, London, 03.11.2006
L029 “Parametric Design Strategies”
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, 09.10.2006
L028 “Morphogenetische Entwurfsstrategien”
University of Kassel, Germany, 30.05.2006
L027 “Polymorphismus – Morphogenetische Entwurfsansätze”
DAM German Museum of Architecture, Frankfurt 19.05.2006
L026 “Material Systems and Morphogenetic Design”
Czech Technical University, Prague 10.05.2006
L025 “Digitale Morphogenese”
HfG Offenbach University for Art and Design, Germany, 27.04.2006
L024 “Simple Systems – Complex Capacities”
Federal University of Pernambuco, Recife, Brasil, 03.04.2006
L023 “Differentiation in Nature and Design”
Architectural Association, London, 17.03.2006
L022 “Techniques and Technologies in Morphogenetic Design”
Architectural Association, London, 16.03.2006
L021 “Polymorphism”
Architectural Association, London, 16.03.2006
2005  
L020 “Integral Computational Design”, Building Information Modelling Executive Summit
Sofitel Convention Centre London, 04.11.2005
L019 “Integral Formation and Materialisation Processes”
ESARQ/UIC International University of Catalunya, Barcelona, 28.09.2005
L018 “Synergic Processes of Formation and Materialisation”
ELISAVA University School of Design, Barcelona, 15.06.2005
L017 “Integral Envelopes”
ESARQ/UIC International University of Catalunya, Barcelona, 14.06.2005
L016 “Polymorphic Systems”, International Bentley Conference 2005
Baltimore Convention Center, Baltimore, 08.05.2005
L015 “Manufacturing Diversity”
Architectural Association, London, 25.02.2005
2004  
L014 “Morpho-Ecological Design”, Modulations Kennon Symposium
Rice University School of Architecture, Houston, 15.11.2004
L013 “Integral Design”, Extreme Makeover Symposium
NAI Architectural Institute of the Netherlands, Rotterdam, 28.10.2004
L012 “From Parametric Polymorphism to Digital Typogenesis”
ETH Zurich, 22.10.2004
L011 “Morphogenetic Design Strategies”
Urban Center, New York City, 21.09.2004
L010 “Morphogenesis in Design”
Cooper Union, New York City, 20.09.2004
L009 “Inclusive Design Strategies”, BORDERS: SHARE(D) SPACE Symposium
IUAV Architectural University of Venice, 08.09.2004
L008 “Evolutionary Computation in Design”
Architectural Association, London, 15.05.2004
L007 “The Postagriculture Project”, Archiprix International
Genoa Harbour Convention Centre, 13.05.2004
L006 “Morphogenesis in Design”
Tokyo University, Tokyo, 13.04.2004
L005 “Morphogenesis in Design”
University of East London, London, 09.03.2004
L004 “Morphogenesis in Design”
London Metropolitan University, London, 04.03.2004
L003 “Advanced Simulation and Generative Design”
Architectural Association, London, 13.02.2004
2003  
L002 “Experimental Pneumatic Structures”
BauKunstStoff Messe, Pirmasens, Germany, 19.09.2003
2002  
L001 “The Postagriculture Project”
AHO School of Architecture, Oslo, 01.11.2002